Monthly Archives: November 2010

Updates

The Guide page is now a whole ‘Guides’ section.  Ooooh, aaaah.  They’ve been fleshed out a little more, but, once again, I think it’s gonna be a couple of weeks before there’s a general consensus about stat Reforging and threat … Continue reading

Posted in Bear stuff, General | Leave a comment

Pre-expansion blahs.

Yup. Aside from running around to see some sights, and do some questing in Darkshore, I haven’t touched my 80s at all. Banjo and I have been levelling our casters, and Blizzard managed to restore Linebaugh (warrior, my first character), … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 2 Comments

Deathwing, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Cataclysm.

…has anyone actually SEEN Deathwing?  I was led to believe that he was going to be flying about randomly, generally wrecking shit and setting everything on fire.  The best sighting I’ve personally gotten of him so far was a guildie … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Happy Thanksgiving, folks.

To be serious here for a moment, I just wanted to thank all those folks I’ve befriended and played with over the years, active or not.  If someone had told me six years ago that I’d still be playing, I’d’ve … Continue reading

Posted in General, IRL | Leave a comment

Where to start…

Disjointed rambling incoming. Stormwind looks amazing, especially around sunset/late afternoon.  The castle redesign, all the little details in the cemetary, the whole lake, which has its own, “wow, this used to be…nothing, and inaccessable…” feeling, and all those cobblestones and … Continue reading

Posted in General, Levelling | 2 Comments

The waiting game sucks.

Let’s play Hungry Hungry Hippos! The new cinematic and loading screen are active anyway.  (Which I would really like to watch on my new 24″ monitor…if UPS ever gets here.) T-minus 30 minutes to servers up?  lol, I say, lol. … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Everything changes…tomorrow…

  Or, at least, some of the Old World does.  I, for one, welcome our new, insane dragon overlord. I’d say that the biggest thing to remember about tomorrow is to GTFO of Dalaran tonight, and set a new hearth … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 4 Comments